Neem tree, found in every nook and cranny of our country that goes by the latin name Azadirachta indicia, is a native to Myanmar, Bangladesh and other tropical countries. The tree that grows up to 65 to 115 feet tall, belongs to the family of Meliaceae and is a source of Mahongany wood owing to its reddish-brown timber.
It is often touted as a savior by Ayurveda, Unani, Siddha, Chinese medicine and modern allopathy for treating numerous ailments. Thus, the neem tree is strongly recommended as treasured herbal aid for promoting overall health and combating illness and irritants.
Neem leaf powder is one of the popular products of neem tree and can be used both internally or as a topical application on the skin.
The potential anti-bacterial effects of neem powder are valuable for treating skin conditions like eczema, psoriasis and wards off acne and blackheads. Apply neem powder paste on the acne and allow it to stay overnight, this aids to lessen the scars, blackheads and pigmentation. The natural moisturizing properties of neem powder help in treating skin dryness by nourishing the skin cells and for restoring the skin pH balance. Neem leaves powder works as an amazing toner for the skin and revamps the skin youthfulness.
Anantamul, meaning ‘Eternal Root’ in Sanskrit, is generally found near seashores and in the Himalayan territories. It is also known as Indian Sarsaparilla and has high medicinal and cosmetic value.
According to Ayurveda, Anantamul is known to possess Ropan (healing) and raktashodhak (blood purifying) properties which makes it an important ingredient in various Ayurvedic skin medicines. It can be used externally as well as internally in all types of skin problems like ringworm, thrush, psoriasis, eczema and bacterial-related skin disease.
Applying a paste of Anantamul root on the skin helps to get rid of ringworm and other bacterial infections due to its antimicrobial activity. Anantamul kwath (decoction) as well as its powder has blood purifying property and can be taken twice a day to manage various skin problems.
Argemone Mexicana, the Mexican poppy, also known as Mexican poppy, Yellow thistle, Mexican pricklepoppy, Prickly poppy, Amapolas del Campo, Bermuda Thistle, Brahmadanti, Caruancho, Gamboge Thistle and Flowering Thistle, is a robust and erect herb with decorative yellow flower. The plant has sharp prickles on its stem. It grows in a tropical climate.
Mexican poppy possess analgesic, antispasmodic, hallucinogenic, sedative, ant- bacterial, anti-cancer, anti-diabetic and anti-inflammatory properties. It is used to treat various health problems.
Treat skin problems
The yellow latex possesses anti-bacterial properties. If any part of the plant breaks then yellow latex flows. With the helps to cotton bud, the yellow latex should be applied to the affected area. As the plant possesses the thorns one should be cautious while extracting milk. The latex could be used to treat the skin infections such as eczema, itching, boils and skin ulcers.
The leaf extract of Mexican poppy helps to treat a wound which takes much time to heal. The juice should be applied to the affected area. The leaves could be applied as a paste or poultice. The poultice made from leaves could be used in the insect bites as well.
The plant is used to cure skin diseases, leprosy, bilious fevers and inflammation.
Roots are used to treat guineaworm, skin diseases, leprosy, infestation, inflammations, pruritus, poisoning, blennorrhagia, flatulence, constipation, malarial fever, colic vestibular calculus.
The leaves are used to treat cough, ulcers, wounds and skin diseases.
For hundreds of years, people around the world have linked turmeric to healing properties and cosmetic benefits. The bright, yellow-orange spice is related to ginger. It’s available as a ground spice or in supplements and other beauty and dermatology products.
Turmeric gets its health benefits primarily because of curcumin, a bioactive component. Curcumin has anti-inflammatory and antioxidant properties that can help wounds heal by decreasing inflammation and oxidation.
It also lowers the response of your body to cutaneous wounds. This results in your wounds healing more quickly.
Studies have found that turmeric can positively affect tissue and collagen as well. The journal Life Sciences recommends applying curcumin as an optimized formula to best work on skin wounds.
You may want to try a turmeric face mask to help reduce acne and any resulting scars. The anti-inflammatory qualities can target your pores and calm the skin. Turmeric is also known to reduce scarring. This combination of uses may help your face clear up from acne breakouts.
In an early study conducted in India, a combination of turmeric and neem, a plant native to India, was effective in treating scabies. Scabies is a condition caused by microscopic mites that leave a rash in the skin.